When I look back on my year of gaming I feel a little prideful over what I finished. The nice thing about being a part of this community is that the games that get recommended across the various podcasts and forums all hold merit, even if they weren't to my taste. This is my third year posting a list on this thread, and although I know it's self-indulgent to expect anyone to care what I think of these games, I've ranked them based on how much I enjoyed them, not that any one of them has been unenjoyable. Less than an hour long, but very amusing and irreverent. Far from my favourite Sonic title but this is such an absurd improvement on Episode 1 that I do recommend it to fans of the little blue mammal.Ġ3/01 - Need for Speed: Most Wanted (2005)Ģ3/02 - Devil May Cry 3: Special Edition (Normal/Dante/Free Style)Ģ6/02 - Devil May Cry 3: Special Edition (Normal/Vergil)Ġ3/03 - Devil May Cry 3: Special Edition (Hard/Dante/Free Style)ġ0/03 - Devil May Cry 3: Special Edition (Very Hard/Dante/Free Style)Ġ2/04 - Lucah: Born of a Dream (NG+, Bad Ending)ġ7/05 - Burnout Paradise Remastered (Elite License)Ģ5/05 - The Wonderful 101 Remastered (Normal)Ģ7/05 - El Shaddai: Ascension of the MetatronĠ6/06 - Marlow Briggs and the Mask of Deathġ5/09 - Hyper Light Drifter (Alt Drifter)ģ0/09 - Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2 (Lord of Shadow)Ġ1/10 - Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2: Revelations (Lord of Shadow)Ģ1/11 - Darksiders III (Apocalyptic/Armageddon 1)ģ0/11 - The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time - Master Questġ6/12 - The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Swordġ6/12 - Devil May Cry 5 (Devil Hunter/Vergil)Ģ5/12 - Frog Detective: The Haunted IslandĬute and quirky little adventure game. Especially if the baseline quality level was Episode 2 standards. If Sega had put as much care into Sonic 4 overall as Mario, Rayman and Donkey Kong got in their 2D comebacks around the same time and dropped the episodic gimmick altogether (2D platformers really do not need to be episodic, not exactly a genre known for their compelling narratives are they?) then this really could have been a good if not great title. Still cannot hold a candle to the Mega Drive stuff but I don’t outright despise it which is more than I can say for Episode 1. And bosses are mostly original and challenging this time, Metal Sonic was pretty fun to fight.Įven the music is somewhat competent this time being vaguely catchy. Tails is actually useful this time as he helps you barrel through enemies and help you reach higher areas. Each level has a lot more variety between acts which makes up for it just been 4 worlds and a final boss. Levels are the classic Sonic mix of slow platforming and speeding along. Bottomless pits are both less frequent and signposted far better. This is a MASSIVE improvement on the mediocre first episode. Since I tried the first episode, I figured I would go for the second one as well. Jan 31-Yooka-Laylee and the Impossible Lair
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Details
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |